Quantcast
You are the owner of this article.

Morenci competes at Safford's Rotary Invitational

  • 3 min to read

SAFFORD — The Safford Rotary Club hosted the 39th annual Invitational Track & Field Meet on Friday. The forecasted weather did not unfold as predicted, allowing for decent competition conditions.

Christian Mutengela

Morenci’s Christian Mutengela lunges over the finish line in the 4x100 relay.

LEFT: Morenci’s Kayla O’Connell powers through the final lap of the 1,600 meters to take first.

Safford boys and Thatcher girls went home with big wins for the day.

Safford head coach BB Andrews said, “First of all, getting ready was a task. Getting help was a task. Getting an event on a day when there’s nothing else going on is a task. We should be able to work together to try to have events on different days, and then I wouldn’t have to split my kids up. I have part of my kids here, and part of them gone. This is the last real qualifying meet until the one in Tucson. They needed to be here, but it’s out of my control. I’m just . . . tired. I’m just tired.”

Boys team results:

1. Safford 182.5

2. Thatcher 113

3. Sahuarita 101.5

Thatcher head coach Adam Estrada said, “The girls are doing great. We swept the hurdles and the long jump. Once again, if the girls keep working hard and working towards the state meet, and stay healthy, we’ll be OK. That’s pretty much it. With the boys, I’m real pleased with Luis Lopez-Aguilar. He won the highs and intermediates. He just came off a hamstring injury and he’s doing fine. Riley Morris looked good in the high hurdles and hundred-meter dash. Kaden Jones looked good in the long jump today, and Cole Motes won the discus. As long as we stay healthy, I think we’ll be in good shape for the state meet.”

Girls team results:

1. Thatcher 230

2. Safford 83

3. Pima 71

Kayla O'Connell

Morenci’s Kayla O’Connell powers through the final lap of the 1,600 meters to take first.

Morenci head coach Ken Lester said, “Kayla O’Connell is having a really good day for us in the 3,200, the mile, the 800. I think she hit a PR in the mile. And then we’ve had some success with our other distance runners. Boys 4x800 did really well. Hurdles could have gone better. We were expecting big points but didn’t get them. Otherwise, it’s a good meet. Safford’s hard to beat.”

Boys results:

100 Meters

1. Cristian Gonzales (Sahuarita) 11.24 seconds. 2. Emilio Mendez (Sahuarita) 11.28. 3. Sam Tobias (Safford)

200 Meters

1. Cristian Gonzales (Sahuarita) 22.60 seconds. 2. Sam Tobias (Safford) 22.85. 3. Emilio Mendez (Sahuarita) 22.86.

400 Meters

1. Sam Tobias (Safford) 52.10 seconds. 2. Trett Wiltbank (Safford) 53.80. 3. Slade Shupe (Thatcher) 54.25.

800 Meters

1. Talon Smith (Joseph City) 2 minutes and 1.21 seconds. 2. Seth Hutchens (Joseph City) 2:05.90. 3. Jacob Bushman (Joseph City) 2:06.58.

1,600 Meters

1. Talon Smith (Joseph City) 4:36.02. 2. Jacob Urrea (Safford) 4:43.20. 3. Grant Montierth (Safford) 4:49.92.

3,200 Meters

1. Jacob Urrea (Safford) 10:35.25. 2. Jordan Mares (Morenci) 10:43.34. 3. Duncan Walker (Safford) 10:50.58.

110-M hurdles

1. Luis Lopez-Aguilar (Thatcher) 15.27 seconds. 2. Riley Morris (Thatcher) 15.85. 3. Dominic Gutierrez (Safford) 15.94.

300-M hurdles

1. Luis Lopez-Aguilar (Thatcher) 41.07 seconds. 2. Dominic Gutierrez (Safford) 43.00. 3. Brody Brown (Pima) 43.98.

4x100 Relay

1. Emilio Mendez, Chris Giarraputo, Osten Sherry, Cristian Gonzales (Sahuarita) 44.40 seconds.

2. Jonah Kamae, Riley Morris, Tevin Keith, Bretton Dodge (Thatcher) 45.75.

3. Tristan Masisak, Emitt Post, Llyn-Jun Crimmins, Jarod Montierth (Safford) 45.87.

4x400 Relay

1. Grant Montierth, Trett Wiltbank, Dominic Gutierrez, Sam Tobias (Safford) 3:37.51.

2. Mario Esquivel, Jonathan Merino, Christian Mutengela, Ruben Valle (Morenci) 3:46.41.

3. Abraham Dilling, Santiago Heredia, Anthony Collomore, David Sicherman (Cienega) 3:47.95.

4x800 Relay

1. Eligh Ashcroft, Jacob Bushman, Seth Hutchens, Talon Smith (Joseph City) 8:38.02.

2. Jordan Mares, Cameron Bailey-Garcia, Dante Deanda, Ruben Valle (Morenci) 9:07.58.

3. Joby Rojas, Dean Haller, Matthew Orr, Wesley Pena (Thatcher) 9:07.88.

Shot Put

1. Sergio Lira (Safford) 48 feet and 3.5 inches. 2. Adrian Teso (Benson) 44-00.00. 3. Brannon Jurado (Safford) 43-06.50.

Discus

1. Cole Motes (Thatcher) 137-04. 2. Abraham Aragon (Globe) 129-09. 3. Sergio Lira (Safford) 126-07.

Javelin

1. Tyler Cepero (Tombstone) 134-10 inches. 2. Dawon Andrews (Safford) 133-00. 3. Sergio Lira (Safford) 129-00.

High Jump

1. Jesus Saavedra (Bisbee) 5-10 inches. 2. Dominic Gutierrez (Safford) 5-08. 3. Angel Allen (Sahuarita) 5-06.

Long Jump

1. Chris Giarraputo (Sahuarita) 19-11.50 inches. 2. Caden Jones (Thatcher) 19-10. 3. Christian Mutengela (Morenci) 19-00.

Triple Jump

1. Kassiah Ross (Benson) 40-02 inches. 2. Johannan Cervantes (Sahuarita) 39-07.50. 3. Kyle O’Donnal (Thatcher) 39-00.

Pole Vault

1. James Coleman (Benson) 12-06 inches. 2. Cade McBride (Morenci) 11-06. 3. Steven Coleman (Benson) 11-00.

Girls results:

100 Meters

1. Neveah Grant (Pima) 13.23 seconds. 2. Becka Nicholas (Thatcher) 13.27. 3. Jerzie Hatch (Thatcher) 13.77.

200 Meters

1. Shanda Petersen (Thatcher) 27.99 seconds. 2. Aubrie Sherwood (Pima) 28.05. 3. Kiera Lumpkin (Bisbee) 28.30.

400 Meters

1. Maya Mattice (Pima) 1:03.92. 2. Brinley Kempton (Safford) 1:03.96. 3. Kiera Lumpkin (Bisbee) 1:04.54.

800 Meters

1. Marissa Lopez (Sahuarita) 2:29.15. 2. Brynn Lumpkin (Bisbee) 2:40.78. 3. Kayla O’Connell (Morenci) 2:44.97.

1,600 Meters

1. Kayla O’Connell (Morenci) 5:54.94. 2. Eliza Sotell (Sahuarita) 6:01.41. 3. Maya Casillas (Cienega) 6:12.92.

3,200 Meters

1. Kayla O’Connell (Morenci) 13:18.67. 2. Dalia Moroyoqui (Benson) 13:45.93. 3. Elliana Windsor (Thatcher) 14:32.65.

100-M hurdles

1. Becka Nicholas (Thatcher) 16.64 seconds. 2. Jaydin Brown (Thatcher) 17.07. 3. Kylee Dodge (Thatcher) 17.16.

300-M hurdles

1. Taya Baldwin (Thatcher) 48.35 seconds. 2. Kylee Dodge (Thatcher) 49.83. Jaydin Brown (Thatcher) 51.01.

4x100 Relay

1. Aubrie Sherwood, Ashlie Sherwood, Raely Brown, Nevaeh Grant (Pima) 51.96 seconds.

2. Jerzie Hatch, Jaydin Brown, Kloee Mattice, Mazie Hunt (Thatcher) 53.32.

3. Jessica Bright-Schade, Ashlyn Schilling, Angelina Desaulniers, Brinley Kempton (Safford) 54.29.

4x400 Relay

1. Jerzie Hatch, Taya Baldwin, Kylee Dodge, Mazie Hunt (Thatcher) 4:29.64.

2. Clarise Reyes, Lacie Duerinck, Amity Hall, Bryony Engelhardt (Benson) 4:46.42.

3. Makenzi Grassman, Alana Jones, Haylee Pacheco, Jenna Peterson (St. David) 4:47.64.

4x800 Relay

1. Elliana Windsor, Melodie Moore, Hailey Udall, Akala Hatch (Thatcher) 11:39.07.

2. Kayani Case, Shanaya Victor, Loveya Logan, Alyssa Martin (San Carlos) 12:22.02.

Shot Put

1. Akira Jones (St. David) 25-04.50. 2. Rachel Fox (SafforD) 31-04.50. 3. Madison Levy (Sahuarita) 31-02.50.

Discus

1. Akira Jones (St. David) 103-10.00. 2. Madison Levy (Sahuarita) 94-00. 3. Mikaela Jorgensen (Thatcher) 90-00.

Javelin

1. Jessica Bright-Schade (Safford) 102-07. 2. Angelina Desaulniers (Safford) 91-00. 3. Akira Jones (St. David) 85-03.

High Jump

1. Taya Baldwin (Thatcher) 5-01. 2. Rachel Fox (Safford) 4-10. 3. Kloee Mattice (Thatcher) 4-08.

Long Jump

1. Becka Nicholas (Thatcher) 16-07.5 inches. 2. Shanda Petersen (Thatcher) 16-02. 3. Akala Hatch (Thatcher) 15-01.

Triple Jump

1. Kloe Mattice (Thatcher) 35-00.5 inches. 2. Shanda Petersen (Thatcher) 34-06. 3. Becka Nicholas (Thatcher) 34-00.

Pole Vault

1. Amanda Nelson (Benson) 9-03. 2. Danika Derrick (Pima) 9-00. 3. Kiera Lumpkin (Bisbee) 8-00.

Rotary Club President Reed Richins said, “The club itself is dedicated to serving the community. This Safford track meet has turned into a fund-raiser for us. The money is given right back to the community in the form of scholarships. The track meet is a great way to get a little bit more visibility, to interact with the community and to come out and enjoy these kids. It’s fun to see some of the kids who are going to receive them.”

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments