MORENCI — Morenci hosted Safford, Thatcher, Pima, Willcox, San Carlos and Benson in track and field Wednesday.

A warm, windy afternoon swiftly turned chilly, but the weather conditions didn’t stop the Safford boys and Thatcher girls from winning.

Morenci head coach John Lester said, “We wish we could run a bigger meet, but we have really competitive teams here, some of the best athletes in Division IV and III. We’re happy with it. I couldn’t get too much more out of my team with what I’m getting. A lot of them are running four events. We had a freshman who came out, Chris Wile, he took second in hurdles, and that was his first meet this year. Desiree Babb hit some PRs in the 100 and 300 hurdles. We’re doing well in terms of PRs, and relays are doing OK.”

Boys team results:

1. (Safford) 226

2. (Thatcher) 136

3. (Benson) 87.

Girls team results:

1. (Thatcher) 241

2. (Safford) 103

3. (Pima) 100.

Boys individual results:

100 Meters

1. Sam Tobias 11.24 seconds (Safford). 2. Jonah Kamae 11.53 (Thatcher). 3. Garrett Gonzales 11.75 (Safford).

200 Meters

1. Sam Tobias 22.99 (Safford). 2. Tristan Masisak 23.40 (Safford). 3. Kaleb Blair 23.90 (Pima).

400 Meters

1. Sam Tobias 51.76 (Safford). 2. Slade Shupe 54.11 (Thatcher). 3. Christian Bartlett 56.82 (San Carlos).

800 Meters

1. Jacob Urrea 2 minutes, 09.78 seconds (Safford). 2. Spencer Napier 2:10.51 (Pima). 3. Grant Montierth 2:12.05 (Safford).

1,600 Meters

1. Jacob Urrea 4:49.22 (Safford). 2. Jordan Mares 4:58.40 (Morenci). 3. Grant Montierth 4:59.23 (Safford).

3,200 Meters

1. Jacob Urrea 10:25.64 (Safford). 2. Jordan Mares 10:54.89 (Morenci). 3. Duncan Walker 11:03.47 (Safford).

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Dominic Gutierrez 15.55 (Safford). 2. Chris Wile 15.94 (Morenci). 3. Steven Coleman 15.96 (Benson).

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Dominic Gutierrez 41.74 (Safford). 2. Raymond Sneezy 43.77 (San Carlos). 3. Steven Coleman 43.99 (Benson).

4x100 Relay

1. Jonah Kamae, Riley Morris, Tevin Keith, Bretton Dodge 45.71 (Thatcher). 2. Tristan Masisak, Emitt Post, Llyn-Jun Crimmins, Jarod Montierth 46.35 (Safford). 3. Mario Esquivel, Arrelin Angel, Matthew Sylvester, Christian Mutengela 47.40 (Morenci).

4x400 Relay

1. Ruben Valle, Jonathan Merino, Christian Mutengela, Matthew Sylvester 3:52.44 (Morenci). 2. Austen Ashby, Brody Brown, Kaleb Blair, Spencer Napier 3:57.31 (Pima). 3. Alexander Johnston, Tanner Palmer, Adam Nicholas, Slade Shupe 4:03.51 (Thatcher).

4x800 Relay

1. Matthew Sylvester, Ruben Valle, Dante Deanda, Jordan Mares 8:51.38 (Morenci). 2. Mario Delgado, Jacob Urrea, Mckay Finch, Sy Hargis 8:57.73 (Safford). 3. Joby Rojas, Dean Haller, Matthew Orr, Wesley Pena 9:13.93 (Thatcher).

Shot Put

1. Adrian Teso 46 feet, 06.00 inches (Benson). 2. Sergio Lira 44-06.00 (Safford). 3. Cole Motes 43-06.00 (Thatcher).

Discus

1. Adrian Teso 133-03 (Benson). 2. Sergio Lira 127-00 (Safford). 3. Jordan Turner 124-00 (Safford).

Javelin

1. Heber Miller 127-07 (Willcox). 2. Caleb Barlow 120-04 (Pima). 3. Palicio Ramos 119-10 (San Carlos).

High Jump

1. Dominic Gutierrez 5-10.00 (Safford). 2. Caleb Barlow 5-08.00 (Pima). 3. Sean Laura 5-06.00 (Benson).

Pole Vault

1. Emitt Post 12-00.00 (Safford). 2. Mckay Finch 12-00.00 (Safford). 3. James Coleman 11-06.00 (Benson).

Long Jump

1. Kassiah Ross 20-00.00 (Benson). 2. Christian Mutengela 19-11.00 (Morenci). 3. Kaleb Blair 18-11.00 (Pima).

Triple Jump

1. Brock Jones 38-02.00 (Thatcher). 2. Tristan Masisak 36-11.00 (Safford). 3. Slade Shupe 36-09.00 (Thatcher).

Willcox co-head coach Craig Hamilton said, “Today, the wind was a factor early on, and then it got chilly, but we got PRs in both boys and girls in several events. Miss Klump got second in the 400 and 800, maybe tied for first in high jump. She’s having a great meet. My boys throwers PRed, and I got guys that PRed in the 100. All in all, the season is progressing well. Everybody’s getting better as they go, which is what you want.”

Girls individual results:

100 Meters

1. Nevaeh Grant 12.98 (Pima). 2. Mazie Hunt 13.34a (Thatcher). 3. Shanda Petersen 13.40 (Thatcher).

200 Meters

1. Aubrie Sherwood 28.07 (Pima). 2. Jerzie Hatch 28.17 (Thatcher). 3. Shanda Petersen 28.33 (Thatcher).

400 Meters

1. Becka Nicholas 1:02.98 (Thatcher). 2. Sydney Klump 1:04.70 (Willcox). 3. Maya Mattice 1:05.16 (Pima).

800 Meters

1. Shanaya Victor 2:47.74 (San Carlos). 2. Sydney Klump 2:50.87 (Willcox). 3. Kali Nelson 2:51.04 (Pima).

1,600 Meters

1. Kayla O’Connell 6:09.9 (Morenci). 2. Shanaya Victor 6:13.60 (San Carlos). 3. Kali Nelson 6:27.18 (Pima).

3,200 Meters

1. Kayla O’Connell 13:22.66 (Morenci). 2. Marissa Barrassa 13:31.60 (San Carlos). 3. Dalia Moroyoqui 13:57.99 (Benson).

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Becka Nicholas 16.04 (Thatcher). 2. Desirae Babb 16.37 (Morenci). 3. Jaydin Brown 16.59 (Thatcher).

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Desirae Babb 49.60 (Morenci). 2. Taya Baldwin 50.26 (Thatcher). 3. Jessica Bright-Schade 51.56 (Safford).

4x100 Relay

1. Ashlie Sherwood, Aubrie Sherwood, Raely Brown, Nevaeh Grant 53.23 (Pima). 2. Jerzie Hatch, Jaydin Brown, Kloee Mattice, Mazie Hunt 53.65 (Thatcher). 3. Jessica Bright-Schade, Ashlyn Schilling, Angelina Desaulniers, Brinley Kempton 54.44 (Safford).

4x400 Relay

1. Jerzie Hatch, Taya Baldwin, Akala Hatch, Mazie Hunt 4:32.07 (Thatcher). 2. Desirae Babb, Zenayah Cortez, Jadah Cortez, Kayla O’Connell 4:44.88 (Morenci). 3. Kali Nelson, Ashlie Sherwood, Saydee Allred, Maya Mattice 4:46.57 (Pima).

4x800 Relay

1. Marissa Barrassa, Kayani Case, Aaliyah Haozous, Shanaya Victor 11:33.87 (San Carlos). 2. Hailey Udall, Madi Hughes, Elliana Windsor, Akala Hatch 11:46.32 (Thatcher).

Shot Put

1. Rachel Fox 31-04.00 (Safford). 2. Cyndel Varela 30-02.00 (Thatcher). 3. Hannah Johnson 29-05.50 (Thatcher).

Discus

1. Sabrina Sturgeon 85-02 (Benson). 2. Saydee Allred 84-00 (Pima). 3. Rachel Fox 80-00 (Safford).

Javelin

1. Jessica Bright-Schade 101-07 (Safford). 2. Angelina Desaulniers 89-11 (Safford). 3. Briley Miner 89-04 (Thatcher).

High Jump

1. Kloee Mattice 4-08.00 (Thatcher). 2. Sydney Klump 4-08.00 (Willcox). 3. Rachel Fox 4-06.00 (Safford).

Pole Vault

1. Amanda Nelson 8-06.00 (Benson). 2. Danika Derrick 8-00.00 (Pima). 3. Lacie Duerinck 7-06.00 (Benson).

Long Jump

1. Akala Hatch 16-01.50 (Thatcher). 2. Kloee Mattice 16-00.50 (Thatcher). 3. Becka Nicholas 15-09.00 (Thatcher).

Triple Jump

1. Kloee Mattice 35-03.00 (Thatcher). 2. Becka Nicholas 34-01.50 (Thatcher). 3. Shanda Petersen 33-09.00 (Thatcher).

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments