Thatcher High School

Taya Baldwin (valedictorian): EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, Outstanding Senior Athlete, NAU Lumberjack, EAC Volleyball scholarship

Talon Brown: ASU Merit Scholarship, NAU President’s Scholarship

Kristiana Alva: EA United Way, Graham County Co-op

Brittney Barnett: NAU President’s Scholarship

Eliza Barron: NAU Deans Scholarship, Bill Cole Memorial Athlete scholarship

Devon Bigler: EAC Communicative Arts Scholarship

Ethan Bryce: EA United Way

Gavin Bryce: EA Merit Award, tuition

Jaeden Carpenter: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, UA Wildcat Distinction

Mia Carter: Athlete of the Year

Felicity Cauthen: NAU President’s Scholarship, UA Wildcat Recognition, Mt. Graham Hospital Medical Staff scholarship

Taylor Ellet: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Denise Garcia: Valley Telecom Group Scholarship

Charles Haller: EA Dual Enrollment Scholarship,

Grace Haller: EA Alumni Scholarship, EA Music Department, Rick Haller Track, Gila Valley Rotary, Delbert Householder scholarship, Safford Rotary

Aaron Hatch: EA Merit Award Tuition

Ammon Hatch: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, NAU President’s Scholarship

Jerzie Hatch: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, NAU President’s Scholarship

Kelsi Hunt: Graham County Co-op

Austyn Larson: NAU President’s Scholarship, EA Farrel Claridge/Bessi Layton, DAR Good Citizenship Award

Paisley Layton: EA Follett College Stores, NAU President’s Scholarship

Brigham Lee: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Shaylin Lines: NAU President’s Scholarship, EA Merit Award Tuition

Maren Lunt: Safford Rotary

Cameron Mack: Paul W. Nelson scholarship

Katelyn Martin: NAU Lumberjack

Briley Miner: NAU President’s Scholarship, Lindsay (Henson) Boday Scholarship,

Matthew Orr: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Wesley Pena: Rick Haller Track, UA Wildcat Distinction

Braden Rapier: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, MK Jeang, UA Wildcat Distinction, Prina Family scholarship

Cooper Reidhead: Mellani Larson Memorial Scholarship

Grant Richardson: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Brik Skousen: Bernie Romero, Athlete of the Year

Sariah Smith: EA Safford Rotary Club

Keturah Standley: NAU President’s Scholarship, GCU President’s Scholarship, Baylor University Provosts Gold Scholarship, Baylor Virtual Gold Event Scholarship, University of New Mexico, Emory and Henry University Founders Scholarship, University of Pacific Regents Scholarship, University of Hawaii Founds Scholarship

Katelyn Stauffer: EA H. Greg Brockmier, NAU President’s Scholarship

Spence Stevens: Outstanding Senior Athlete

Taylor Still: Eugene and Annice Cope

Alissa Terry: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Matthew Terry: EA Dual Enrollment Scholarship

Collin Thompson: Concordia Football Scholarship

Tuesday Thompson: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, NAU President’s Scholarship, 100 Club of Az, GCU Chancellor Scholarship

Brandon Udall: Bill Cole Memorial Athlete scholarship

Hailey Udall: EAC Voice Scholarship

Kaleb Ulibarri: EAC Phi Theta Kappa Book Award

Kienna Van Shaar: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books

Karina Vega: A Safford Lines Club, GCU Antelope Scholarship

Ryan Webster: EA Foundation-Automotive,

Elliana Windsor: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, NAU Lumberjack, ASU President’s Award, Murray and Clara Walker Scholarship

Zachary Wood: EA Merit Award Tuition

Thomas Ziccarelli: EA Scholastic Top 10 percent, tuition and books, UA Wildcat Distinction, Prina Family scholarship

The Booster Club also gives each senior athlete $25 per sport played their senior year

Pima High School

Kiley Cluff (valedictorian): – Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books

Kaylee Carbajal: Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books, Mt. Graham Regional

Ethan Davis: EAC Foundation-Automotive, tuition

Taylor Hewitt: NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Brenon Hughes: Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books

Harley Lofgreen: Delbert Householder, Graham County Electric Co-op

Morgan Miller: Theatre Department Scholarship, tuition, Dorothy Duke Curtis Memorial

Trevor Pruszynski: Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books

Kiley Scorse: Safford Rotary Club, Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books, Prina Scholarship

Kallie Smart: Safford Rotary Club

Emmy Wilkins: Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books

Hailey Woods: Safford Lions Club, tuition

Katie Wright: Spirit of the Roughrider

Kassandra Velazquez: Scholastic Recognition, tuition plus books

Alejandra Zavala: Grayson Skinner

Safford High School

Jared Montierth (valedictorian): Brenda Hawkins, Yvette Gengler, NAU President’s, EAC scholarship recognition, Wildcat distinction recognition

Lillian Addington: NAU President’s scholarship

Alyssa Alvarado: EAC Graham County Hispanic Family Heritage scholarship

Cienna Alvarado: EAC Graham County Hispanic Family Heritage scholarship

Jerick Arbizo: Benedictine Mesa scholarship, Culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship, Safford baseball scholarship

Chloe Arrellin: Culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

David Baldwin: EAC Scholarship recognition

Brian Bilicic: EAC Scholarship recognition, NAU President’s scholarship, John Bonefas scholarship, Safford FBLA scholarship, Wildcat Excellence

Cierra Bowman: Randa Owens McKinney, HOSA, Arizona Christian University Athletic scholarship, Norma Bellamy scholarship, MGRMC Medical Staff scholarship

Jessica Bright-Schade: Safford Rotary, Norma Bellamy, Pima Community College volleyball scholarship, Safford girls basketball scholarship

Sydney Broadhead: EAC scholastic recognition, Wildcat distinction

Paige Bushman: Zel Hawthorne, Ralph Hawthorne, EAC scholarship recognition

Alisa Carter: Associated Student Body scholarship

Amber Clement: Bonnie Waddell

Tatum Clifford: EAC Merit scholarship

Cambry Cluff: Culinary arts/chef’s bridge scholarship, Safford girls basketball scholarship

Bryce Collums: Safford FBLA scholarship

Jalen Contreras: SHS Dynamic Dancer scholarship

Llyn-Jun Crimmins: Gov. Aker, EAC Merit, MGRMC Medical Staff scholarship, Wildcat recognition

Milo DeSpain: H.D. Owens, Wildcat excellence scholarship

Dylan Dorrell: Elliot Jensen Class of 42, Gov. Aker

Destiny Driver: Judy Moser, EAC United Way scholarship

Celina Dunn: Ryder Ridgway

Mason Duros: Nebraska Wesleyan University Arizona scholarship, Ripon College Dean’s scholarship, Safford baseball scholarship

Connor Emery: Class of 72, Wildcat recognition, GCU President’s scholarship, NAU Lumberjack scholarship, EAC scholarship recognition

Hayden Finch: SHS Alumni

Edward Flores Jr.: John Riddle, Carol Davis -Class of 1960, NAU Dean’s scholarship, Wildcat recognition, EAC band scholarship

Alexis Flores: Susan Bonefas, EAC Scholarship recognition, NAU Lumberjack scholarship, Wildcat excellence scholarship

Brooklyn Gabbitas: Delbert Householder, EAC Scholarship recognition

Kaylie Goodwin: Safford FBLA scholarship

Brianna Gunnett: John Sinclair, EAC Scholarship recognition

Sy Hargis: William and Barbara Waddell, EAC scholarship recognition, Wildcat recognition, ASU provost’s scholarship, ASU Obama scholarship, ASU RAISEME scholarship, University of New Mexico tuition scholarship, American University Dean’s scholarship, Prina Family scholarship

Noah Harvey: Graham County Transition, culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Rhett Hawkins: EAC United Way scholarship

Adamaris Hernandez: EAC United Way scholarship, culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Gunner Higgins: Safford baseball scholarship

Jesus Jimenez: 2020 Top Tech Challenge Automotive Competition tuition scholarship

Deziree Juarez: The Bergmann Family ‘Lay a Solid Foundation” educational scholarship

Zachary Juarez: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Brinley Kempton: Class of 1970/David M. Player, NAU President’s scholarship, EAC scholarship recognition

Ahlora Lawson: Prina Family scholarship

Jesssalyn Lemley: Anita Riddle, EAC scholarship recognition

Cami Lines: EAC scholarship recognition, Graham County Electric

Mikayla Lopez: Cleo Whitmore, Faye Phillips

Martin McGraw: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Keagan McKinney: Safford baseball scholarship

Skylar Montez: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Nathan Moore: Interact scholarship

Hailee Oaks: Nancy and Jerry Strickling scholarship

Julian Ortega: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Gabriella Palomino: EAC scholarship recognition

Naomi Park: EAC United Way scholarship

Alisa Peterson: Jonathon Monzingo

Ella Peterson: Gov. Aker, Luisa Gabaldon, EAC scholarship recognition

Rinna Peterson: Valley Telecom, Phi Theta Kappa book scholarship, Prina Family, MGRMC Medical Staff scholarship

Ashley Pierson: GCU Antelope scholarship

Peter Rethy: SHS Alumni, EAC scholarship recognition, ASU Dean’s scholarship, NAU Lumberjack, Wildcat recognition scholarship

Erin Richardson: Elliot Jensen Class of 1942, The Bulldog Boulevard scholarship

Sheyenne Richardson: NAU President’s scholarship, ASU Dean’s scholarship

Megan Evonne Roberson: Bulldog Theatre Co./Stagecraft scholarship

Joseph Robles Jr.: Bulldog Theatre Co./Stagecraft scholarship

Aliyah Romero: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship, Wildcat recognition

Janae Romero: culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Sage Romero: Emil Crockett Insurance Agency scholarship

Jacob Ross: 2020 Top Tech Challenge Automotive Competition tuition scholarship

Carmen Sanchez: Janet Konopnicki, GCU Provost scholarship, GCU Select Award, GCU Early Registration scholarship, Bulldog Theatre Co./stagecraft scholarship

Samuel Sanchez: Tommy Clonts Memorial Scholarship, NAU Opportunity scholarship

Lisa Sipes: Gov. Aker, NAU Lumberjack scholarship, EAC scholarship recognition

Ryleigh Skinner: SHS Dynamic Dancer scholarship

Daniel Smeltekop: FFA Alumni, NAU President’s scholarship

Lane Smith: SHS Alumni

Graden Swan: Class of 1974, Nicole and Jarom Lunt, EAC scholarship recognition, Arizona FBLA scholarship, Safford FBLA scholarship, Wildcat excellence

Owen Ticer: Ruth Powell, Virginia Latta, EAC scholarship recognition, ASU President’s scholarship, Wildcat distinction scholarship, Baylor University President’s Gold scholarship, Safford FBLA scholarship

Justin Torrio: Safford baseball, Wildcat distinction

Jose Trujillo: Safford FBLA scholarship

Jacob Urrea: Safford Rotary scholarship

Diandra Vasquez: Faye Phillips, EAC Merit Award, Wildcat recognition scholarship

Daden Villaba: Culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Duncan Walker: Merit award scholarship, NAU President’s, Prina Family scholarship, Wildcat recognition

Chandler Webb: SHS Alumni

Laredo Willey: D.B. Stauffer, Walt Clifford, Ford Trucks/Build Ford Tough scholarships-Horne Freedom Ford scholarship, South Eastern Arizona Sportsmen’s Club scholarship, Grow America’s Farmers Scholarship

Charles Wylie: Culinary arts/chef’s brigade scholarship

Load comments